CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 R00087

Mr. Eric L. Lizano
Cardinal Health 301 Inc.
14005 Kirkham Way
Poway, California 92064

RE: The tariff classification of an Automated Trackless Robotic Courier: Pyxis HelpMate® SP from the United States

Dear Mr. Lizano:

In your letter dated January 23, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted literature depicting the Automated Trackless Robotic Courier: Pyxis HelpMate® SP. You state that this robotic courier is a flexible automation system designed specifically for hospital transport of medications, lab samples, supplies, meals, medical records, and equipment between departments and nursing stations 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. This robot is a wheeled vehicle utilizing 2 drive motor wheels and 4 casters.

This robotic courier system is composed of the robot itself and peripheral devices, the number and kind of which depends on the size and infrastructure of the hospital. The robot may also be installed with no peripherals, or may be installed with some combination of Annunciators (RF door bells), Door Interfaces (RF devices used to allow the robot to pass through automated doors). Also, Elevator Interfaces (industrial, embedded computer interfacing the HelpMate system to the control system for an elevator which the robot will ride), and Wireless Ethernet Access Points (used to allow the HelpMate to communicate with the HelpMate Elevator Interface) can be part of the system too.

The HelpMate does not incorporate any form of lifting or materials handling equipment. The HelpMate is strictly a cargo transportation mechanism, requiring manual loading and unloading.

The HelpMate’s top speed is 850 mm/second (2.79 feet/second). The robot’s drive system is a differential steer system, allowing it to rotate in-place on its central axis.

The “HelpMate SP Backpack” is a secure container where cargo is transported. It is a steel enclosure, secured by an electronic latch utilizing a BiolD optical finger print recognition device preventing unauthorized entry. The Backpack is a removable component of the robot and is mounted to the rear of the robot, below the user interface.

The HelpMate SP Robot is an autonomous, trackless device. It navigates through the facility using a CAD-based map. Installation of the HelpMate system involves generating the robot’s map (using CAD on a laptop) and installing the peripheral devices to the system. The robot may be installed with no peripherals, or may be installed with some combination of Annunciators (RF door bells), Door Interfaces (RF devices used to allow the robot to pass through automated doors), Elevator Interfaces (industrial, embedded computer interfacing the HelpMate system to the control system for an elevator which the robot will ride), and Wireless Ethernet Access Points (used to allow the HelpMate to communicate with the HelpMate Elevator Interface).

The specifications of the Pyxis HelpMate® SP are:

Size: 32” long x 35” wide x 56” high

Weight: 600 lbs. - distributed on 2 drive motor wheels and 4 casters

Cargo Capacity

Volume: 24” wide x 26” high x 16” deep (5.5 cubic feet)

Weight: 200 lbs.

Navigation

Minimum Passage Width: 42” (measured at the narrowest point, not at doorframe)

Minimum Ramp Grade: 10% grade

Minimum Elevator Size: 52” wide x 52” deep Average Speed: 2 feet/second (120 feet/minute)

Radios

Non-Ethernet: FCC-Part 15 Subpart D compliant Spread Spectrum Modulation over 26 Mhz band Frequency: 915 MHz (center band) 1 Watt output power

Ethernet 900: Compliance with: FCC-Part 15 Class A and DOC standards IEEE 802.3 10Base2, 10Base5, 10BaseT 1 Watt output power

Ethernet 2400: Compliance with: FCC-Part 15 Class A and DOC, ETS 300.328 FTZ 2100 and MPT 1349 standards IEEE 802.3 10Base2, 10Base5, 10BaseT 100mW E.I.R.P. output power.

The applicable subheading for the Automated Trackless Robotic Courier: Pyxis HelpMate® SP will be 8709.11.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Works trucks, self propelled, not fitted with lifting or handling equipment, of the type used in factories, warehouses, dock areas or airports for short distance transport of goods; tractors of the type used on railway station platforms; parts of the foregoing vehicles: Vehicles: Electrical…Other.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division